Felony DUI and Aggravated Felony: Respondent’s Brief. Leocal v. Ashcroft 543 U.S. 1, 125 S.Ct. 377
[…] (b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or

(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.

(3) Any person:

(a) Who is in violation of subsection (1);

(b) Who operates a vehicle; and

(c) Who, by reason of such operation, causes:

  1. Serious bodily injury to another, as defined in s. 316.1933, commits a felony of the third degree.
  2. Section 316.1933(1)(b) of the Florida Statutes Annotated (West Supp. 2004) provides as follows: “The term ‘serious bodily injury’ means an injury to any person, including the driver, which consists of a physical condition that creates a substantial risk of death, serious personal disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”

STATEMENT

  1. Under Section 237(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1227(a) (2000 & Supp.